Skip to content

SWCA Committees

Contact info@swca.org if you're interested in joining a committee.

Advocacy Advisory Committee

Olympia Washington

Acts as a liaison between SWCA and the SWCA contracted lobbyist.  Provides insight and direction on legislation that directly impacts the members of SWCA.

Staff Liaison:  Sherrie Jones

Members: Bo Storedahl (JL Storedahl & Sons), Nick Massie (Rotschy, Inc.), Logan Kysar (Tapani Inc.), Jerry Sauer (Columbia Rock Products), Shannon Buell (Nutter Corporation), Keith Stewart (Stewart Mechanical), Steve Niemi (Tradesmen Electric), Jon Girod (Quail Homes), Dean Maldonado (FDM Development), Dennis Schmid (Robertson & Olson Construction)

Budget/Finance Committee

Provides financial oversight of the organization.  The committee is responsible for the yearly budget, reporting, and monitoring the internal controls of the organization.  Works with staff to provide accurate financials monthly to the SWCA Board of Directors.

Chair: Drew Barrett

Staff Liaison: Gina Lange

Members: Tracey Malone (Halbert Construction Services), Jared Currie (Anchor Concrete), Chrissy Lyons (Port of Vancouver USA), Brigham Lambley (Peterson Cat)

Education Committee

pexels-pixabay-159213

Responsible for setting up and promoting member educational activities and events that align with current trends, upcoming developments, safety, and/or regulations in the industry. Promotes the SWCA as a business development and certification resource.

Chair: Justin Cumnock

Staff Liaison: Sherrie Jones

Members: Kristi Grassman (Construction Center of Excellence), Nelson Holmberg (NW Natural), Tim DeWolf (Brown & Brown NW), Monte Pershall (Stewart Title), Max Richenstein (Travelers), Erin Rose (Bunch Construction), Robert Muow (Global Security), Bryce Sinner (Landerholm), Albert Schlotfeldt (Scholtfeldt Law Firm)

Events Committee

auction 2018

Responsible for setting up and promoting member educational activities and events that align with current trends, upcoming developments, safety, and/or regulations in the industry. Promotes the SWCA as a business development and certification resource.

Chair: Justin Cumnock

Staff Liaison: Sherrie Jones

Members: Kristi Grassman (Construction Center of Excellence), Nelson Holmberg (NW Natural), Tim DeWolf (Brown & Brown NW), Monte Pershall (Stewart Title), Max Richenstein (Travelers), Erin Rose (Bunch Construction), Robert Muow (Global Security), Bryce Sinner (Landerholm), Albert Schlotfeldt (Scholtfeldt Law Firm)

Membership & Marketing Committee

Leads the promotion, recruitment, and retention strategy to current and prospective members.  Strategies include calls/visits to new members, periodic check ins with prospects and new members, and to be a resource for all things membership.

Chair: Kyle Teel (Legacy 6)

Staff Liaison: Gina Lange (SWCA Staff)

Members:  Chrissy Lyons (Port of Vancouver USA), Kelli Montei (First Citizens Bank), Susan Malo (RevLocal), Ryan Kolke (Star Rentals), Justin Cumnock (Anchor Insurance and Surety, Inc.), Jamie Young (Uptown Schreen Printing & Personalized Gifts), Brigham Lambley (Peterson Cat), Bailey Faria (Western Water Works Supply Company) Christine Miller (SWCA Staff)

Plan Center Committee

Responsible for keeping the plan center updated with the latest technology and equipment as budgets permit.  Continually monitoring the plan center to ensure its relevancy and usability for membership.

Chair: Shane Tapani

Staff Liaison: Marena Rozmaity

Members: Jared Currie (Anchor Concrete), Tracey Malone (Halbert Construction Services)